Accident Icon A5 N239BA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316267

Date:Friday 30 June 2023
Time:13:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic A5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Icon A5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N239BA
MSN: 00096
Year of manufacture:2019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mille Lacs Lake near Onamia, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minneapolis-Anoka County-Blaine Arpt(Janes Field) Airport, MN (KANE)
Destination airport:Aitkin Municipal Steve Kurtz Field, MN (KAIT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On June 30, 2023, about 1349 central daylight time, an Icon A5 airplane, N239BA, was destroyed during an accident on Mille Lacs Lake near Onamia, Minnesota. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91 personal flight.

According to Automatic Dependent Surveillance – Broadcast (ADS-B) data, the flight originated from the Anoka County/Blaine Airport (ANE), Blaine, Minnesota, about 1300, and proceeded on a north course. The airplane climbed to about 2,500 ft msl. A pilot of a second airplane, N268BA, joined a pre-arranged formation with the accident airplane about 1315 near Cambridge, Minnesota. The flight of two continued in a north west course and at 1325 a climb to about 6,000 msl was initiated. A descent was initiated about 16 miles from the south shore of Mille Lacs Lake. ADS-B data ends at 1347 about 6 miles from the accident site and showed the airplane about 2,200 ft msl at the south shore of Mille Lacs Lake.

According to the pilot of the second airplane, both pilots descended over the lake to about 50 to 75 feet above the surface of the water, the accident airplane was “a bit lower.” Both pilots were communicating to each other through onboard radios. The accident pilot’s son was driving on a road on the west shore of the lake communicating to the accident pilot via cellular telephone. The pilots agreed to fly closer to the west shore of the lake. The pilot of the second airplane initiated a climb and turned toward the west. In his peripheral vision, he noticed a splash and thought the accident pilot had landed. He made several radio calls to the accident pilot with no response.

The accident airplane impacted the water about a mile north of Indian Point in Shah-bush-kung Bay in Mille Lacs Lake. The airplane was highly fragmented and the main wreckage was submerged in about 26 feet of water. A debris field was scattered on the surface of the water. All flight control surfaces, engine and the majority of the airframe were recovered from the debris field.

The airplane wreckage was recovered to a secure facility for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23FA270
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.cbsnews.com/minnesota/news/faa-ntsb-investigating-plane-crash-on-lake-mille-lacs/
https://kstp.com/kstp-news/top-news/authorities-responding-to-plane-crash-in-mille-lacs-lake/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=239BA
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a22a09&lat=45.832&lon=-93.954&zoom=9.2&showTrace=2023-06-30
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N239BA/history/20230630/1810Z/KANE/L%2046.11185%20-93.65707

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/fa48e2aaf466332a106f8a48b6b1e50121603513 (photo)

Location

Media: