Accident Cessna 150F N3090X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316280

Date:Wednesday 1 March 2023
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3090X
MSN: 15064490
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:7017 hours
Engine model:Continental 0-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsboro, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hillsboro, TX
Destination airport:Hillsboro, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that during the preflight inspection of his airplane, he discovered substantial damage to the left wing. A follow-on inspection later the same day revealed additional damage to the left main landing gear tire rim. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the airplane and found additional damage to the left aileron and left elevator. Abrasion and asphalt marks on the underside of the wing tip and elevator appeared consistent with both having struck the ground. The inspector examined the ramp and runway for debris but found none. The top skin of the left wing near the tip was buckled upward. No other damage with the airplane was found.
The student pilot reported that he had last flown the airplane 17 days prior to his intended flight and that when he checked the tie-down chains two days before his intended flight because of an impending storm, everything with the airplane looked okay. He surmised to the FAA inspector that maybe a fuel truck impacted the parked airplane.
The damage observed was consistent with the airplane having been operated; however, based on the available information, the damage could not be conclusively associated with a specific ground operation or flight.

Probable Cause: Substantial damage for reasons undetermined based on the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA136

Location