Accident Piper PA-32-301 N84581,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316287

Date:Thursday 11 August 1983
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301
Owner/operator:United Care Centers, Inc.
Registration: N84581
MSN: 32-8206004
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:182 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Storm Lake, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:DES MOINES , IA (KDSM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT RAN OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY AND COLLAPSED THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR. THE ACFT LANDING ON RWY 35 WITH THE WIND FROM THE NORTHEAST AT 7 TO 10 KTS. THE PILOT SAID THE ACFT TURNED LEFT AFTER TOUCHDOWN AND SHE CORRECTED WITH RIGHT RUDDER, THEN THE ACFT TURNED RIGHT. AS THE PILOT TRIED TO REGAIN CONTROL THE ACFT SWERVED LEFT AND RIGHT AGAIN ANDRAN OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH 3 RWY LIGHTS AND THE RIGHT GEAR BROKE OFF. NO MECHANICAL DEFICIENCIES WERE NOTED WHICH WOULD HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO THE LOSS OF CONTROL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA186