Accident Cessna 150 N6554S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316288

Date:Monday 11 July 1983
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Thomas Enyart
Registration: N6554S
MSN: 15067354
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3822 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach, California -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:KLGB
Destination airport:KLGB
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TURNING DOWNWIND IN A CLOSED PATTERN THE ENG LOST POWER. THE ACFT CRASH LANDED IN A RISIDENTIAL STREET

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83FUA05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83FUA05