Accident Piper PA-22-150 N7523D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316289

Date:Saturday 29 January 1983
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7523D
MSN: 22-5251
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:1680 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dansville, New York -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING THE FLANGE ON THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUT BROKE OFF ALLOWING THE SHOCK CORD TO COLLAPSE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA018

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 May 1985 N7523D Bruce Peters 0 Batavia, NY sub