Incident Boeing 757-224 (WL) N48127,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316294

Date:Monday 26 June 2023
Time:c. 20:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-224 (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N48127
MSN: 28968/791
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Destination airport:Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM/SPIM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA886, a Boeing 757-224, suffered an engine problem after takeoff from ewark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR).
The flight returned to EWR and landed safely 31 minutes after takeoff.
A passenger tweeted they heard a 'loud bang' from the no. 1 engine.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/Cool_cucumber80/status/1674625547526086657
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n48127#30e2e371