Accident Fairchild PT-19 N……,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316304

Date:Sunday 18 June 1950
Time:09:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N……
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Luis Rey river bed Near Oceanside, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Municipal Airport Riverside, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Stalled during an overshoot and crashed in a river bed. The second occupant died later that day in hospital.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=BT19500619.1.1&srpos=806&e=10-02-1950-31-12-1950--en--20--801-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------