Accident Berkut 540 N567JS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316305

Date:Saturday 1 July 2023
Time:08:53
Type:Berkut 540
Owner/operator:Timberline Management Inc
Registration: N567JS
MSN: 021
Year of manufacture:2023
Total airframe hrs:6 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Cedar Rapids Eastern Iowa Airport (CID/KCID), Cedar Rapids, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Cedar Rapids Eastern Iowa Airport, IA (CID/KCID)
Destination airport:Cedar Rapids Eastern Iowa Airport, IA (CID/KCID)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 1, 2023, about 0853 central daylight time, a Berkut 540 airplane, N567JS, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Cedar Rapids, Iowa. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 test flight.

The pilot reported this was the first flight of the experimental airplane. After takeoff, the pilot proceeded east of the airport and was cleared to 5,000 ft mean sea level (msl). However, upon reaching 3,400 ft msl, the airplane entered a gradual descent, and the pilot subsequently realized that the engine had lost partial power. He decided to return to the airport. Fuel pressure, fuel flow, and manifold pressure were within normal range at that time. When the pilot activated the fuel boost pump as the airplane neared the airport, the engine lost power completely. Unable to reach the runway, he executed a forced landing to a road. The airplane touched down safely on a gravel road; unfortunately, as it neared an intersection, the airplane encountered a bump causing it to veer to the left. The left wing impacted a road sign, and the left canard impacted a tree.

The airplane came to rest upright in a residential driveway. The left and right wings were separated during the impact sequence. The left canard was damaged, and the right landing gear collapsed.

Engine and airframe fuel systems examinations are planned following recovery of the airplane from the accident site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA273
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.thegazette.com/news/experimental-plane-crashes-in-rural-southwest-cedar-rapids/
https://whoradio.iheart.com/content/2023-07-01-small-plane-crashes-near-eastern-iowa-airport/
https://www.thegazette.com/crashes/cedar-rapids-pilot-makes-emergency-landing-in-new-plane/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N567JS
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N567JS

Location

Media: