Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N4586R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316320

Date:Saturday 1 July 2023
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4586R
MSN: 28-21330
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3400 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meeks Bay, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Modesto City-County Airport, CA (MOD/KMOD)
Destination airport:Carson City Airport, NV (CSN/KCXP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 1, 2023, about 1030 Pacific daylight time, a Piper PA-28-140 airplane, N4586R, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Meeks Bay, California. The pilot was not injured, and the passenger sustained serious injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that while approaching the Lake Tahoe area, he decided to fly around the lake before continuing to his intended destination. As he added power to level off at an altitude of 9,500 ft mean sea level, he heard a pop and felt something in the throttle as the engine RPM decreased to 1,800. Subsequently, the engine did not respond to throttle inputs and the engine RPM continued to decrease to near idle. The pilot advanced the mixture to full rich and switched fuel tanks, however, despite his attempts, he was unable to restore engine power. The pilot initiated a forced landing to the shoreline; however, he was unable to make it, and the airplane landed in the water about one-quarter mile from shore and nosed over.

The airplane was recovered to a secure facility for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA249
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.kolotv.com/2023/07/01/one-seriously-injured-after-airplane-crashes-into-lake-tahoe/
https://carsonnow.org/story/07/01/2023/two-rescued-lake-tahoe-plane-crash-saturday-morning
https://www.sfgate.com/renotahoe/article/small-plane-crashes-lake-tahoe-rubicon-bay-18181107.php

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=4586R
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4586R/history/20230701/1537Z/KMOD/L%2039.08972%20-120.14222

https://cdn1.aerotrader.com/v1/media/64a0b0a13e12ca33977b105f.jpg?width=1024&height=768&quality=70&bestfit=true&upsize=true&blurBackground=true&blurValue=100&upsize=true (photo)

Location