Accident Piper PA-32R-300 Cherokee Lance N5524F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316343

Date:Sunday 2 July 2023
Time:11:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300 Cherokee Lance
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5524F
MSN: 32R-7780013
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Myrtle Beach, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Myrtle Beach-Grand Strand Airport, SC (CRE/KCRE)
Destination airport:Caldwell Wright Airport, NJ (CDW/KCDW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 2, 2023, at 1102 eastern daylight time, a Piper PA-32R-300, N5524F, was destroyed when in was involved in an accident near North Myrtle Beach, South Carolina. The private pilot and four passengers were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to family members, the occupants departed in the airplane from Essex County Airport (CDW), Caldwell, New Jersey, on June 30, 2023, destined for Grand Strand Airport (CRE), North Myrtle Beach, South Carolina, for a vacation. A ramp employee at CRE confirmed that the pilot requested a full fuel “top-off” for the airplane upon arrival.

On the day of the accident, surveillance video at CRE recorded a portion of the airplane’s takeoff. The video revealed that the airplane climbed from the runway at a shallow ascent, with a nose high pitch attitude, until it was out of the camera’s view.

A witness at a nearby golf course reported that he observed a single-engine airplane taking off from CRE. The airplane was having difficulty gaining altitude and the vertical and horizontal stabilizer were buffeting slightly. The airplane’s angle-of-attack increased significantly but appeared to decrease momentarily and repeatedly, with small gains in altitude each time. There were no visible or audible indications of any engine issues. As the airplane continued the takeoff, it turned right while still at a low altitude, slow speed, and without gaining additional altitude. The airplane then leveled-off and veered right for approximately 10-15 seconds, while maintaining a high angle-of-attack. Subsequently, the right wing “stalled.” The witness observed the underside of the airplane as it quickly descended to the ground in a right turn behind trees, which was followed by the sound of an impact and an immediate fireball.

The airplane came to rest on an access road within the property of the golf course, oriented on a magnetic heading of 170°. All major components of the airplane were located at the accident site. The engine was impact and fire damaged. The fuselage from the firewall to the empennage, which included the cockpit and instrument panel, was destroyed by both fire and impact damage. Despite the condition of the wreckage, flight control cable continuity was established.

The airplane was recovered for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23FA280
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.yc.news/2023/07/02/small-plane-crashes-at-barefoot-resort-and-golf-3-dead/
https://www.wmbfnews.com/2023/07/02/authorities-investigating-plane-crash-north-myrtle-beach-4-board/
https://www.wmbfnews.com/2023/07/03/4-killed-1-hurt-after-north-myrtle-beach-plane-crash-faa-confirms/?outputType=amp

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=5524F
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5524F/history/20230702/1524Z/KCRE/KCRE
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a709c3&lat=33.809&lon=-78.744&zoom=14.7&showTrace=2023-07-02

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/46714_1493540360.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: