Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk VIII LV732,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316352

Date:Thursday 11 April 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk VIII
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RIAF
Registration: LV732
MSN: CHA.5228
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Samungli, Quetta, Balochistan, British India -   Pakistan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Samungli, Quetta, Balochistan, British India
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
LV732: Spitfire LF. VIII, MSN CHA.5228. Built by Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) at Chattis Hill with Merlin M66 engine, To 6MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 28-12-43. To 47MU RAF Sealand, Flintshire 13-1-44 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. Shipped on the SS 'Masirah' 8-2-44, arriving India 20-3-44. To 607 (County of Durham) Squadron. 607 Squadron re-equipped with the Spitfire Mk. VIII in March 1944, and flew these in support of XIV Army, including the Imphal and Kohima actions, until disbanding on 19-8-45 at Mingaladon in Burma.

To 1 Squadron RIAF in India on or after 19-8-45 when 607 Squadron disbanded

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11-4-46: swung on takeoff crashed RAF Samungli, Quetta, Balochistan, British India (Pakistan after the 1947 partition of India). On the takeoff run, a tyre burst, and the aircraft swung off the runway. The pilot attempted to correct the swing by use of the brakes, but he applied the braking too harshly, causing the Spitfire to tip onto its nose, damaging the propellor tips

Crew of Spitfire LV732:
Pilot Officer (IN/3100) Shamrao Ramrao Powar (Pilot) RIAF - uninjured

Not repaired; Struck Off Charge 9-5-46 as Cat. E(FA)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.123
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft LA100-LZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 1 Sqn RIAF ORB for the period 1-1-1945 to 30-4-1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/17: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2502648
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.97: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/89544-lv732
7. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/LV732
8. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=LV732
9. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Aircraft/LV732
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._607_Squadron_RAF#Second_World_War
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._1_Squadron_IAF#History
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PAF_Base_Samungli#History

Location