Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk VIII JG527,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316353

Date:Thursday 11 April 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk VIII
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RIAF
Registration: JG527
MSN: EA.5215
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RIAF Kohat, Kohat, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, British India -   Pakistan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RIAF Kohat, Kohat, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, British India (Pakistan)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
JG527: Spitfire LF VIII, MSN EA.5215. Built by Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) at Eastleigh, Hampshire with Merlin M66 engine. First Flown 23-12-43 at Eastleigh. To 6MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 4-1-44. To 222MU RAF North Luffenham 13-1-44 for packing and crating for overseas shipment. Shipped on the ss 'Masirah' 8-2-44, arriving India 20-3-44. To 81 Squadron 23-3-44 at Alipore, India, coded "FL-P". In March 1944. 81 Squadron re-equipped with more modern Spitfire VIII, flying fighter and ground attack missions in support of the Second Battle of Arakan and the Battle of Imphal as part of the RAF Third Tactical Air Force. It was withdrawn to Ceylon in August 1944 and disbanded on 20-6-45

To 3 Squadron RIAF in October 1945. 3 Squadron RIAF was earmarked for conversion to Spitfires in October 1945. Squadron Leader Shivadev Singh handed over command to Squadron Leader O P Mehra on 28-12-45. In the last week of January 1946, 3 Squadron RIAF flew its Spitfires to Yelahanka to complete its conversion. Following the conversion, the unit was moved to RAF Kohat. This period was marked by a number of accidents resulting in the loss of two promising officers in Pilot Officers J M Bose and M U Haq.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11-4-46 when caught fire on ground at RIAF Kohat, Kohat, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, British India (Pakistan). The pilot started the engine of Spitfire JG527 apparently normally, but petrol fumes were ignited by the hot exhaust; the aircraft caught fire and was burnt out.

Crew of Spitfire KG527
Flying Officer (IN/2121) Saleem Jamal-Ud-Din (pilot) RIAF - escaped the burning airframe unharmed.

Damage assessed as Cat E 11-4-46 and airframe struck off charge

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.122
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft JA100-JZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 81 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1946-1949: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2435: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505073
5. 3 Sqn RIAF ORB for the period 1-6-1945 to 31-7-47: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/45/41: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8436167
6. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.98: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
7. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/89287-jg527
8. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/JG527
9. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=JG527
10. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Aircraft/JG527
11. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/2121
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._3_Squadron_IAF#Burma_operations (1945-46)
13. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chhatrapati_Shivaji_Maharaj_International_Airport#History

Location