Accident SZLA Haiyan 650 0025,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316362

Date:Thursday 15 June 2000
Time:07:15
Type:SZLA Haiyan 650
Owner/operator:Xinjiang Tianshan General Aviation
Registration: 0025
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Burqin County, Altay, Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In a mosquito elimination campaign, the pesticide-spraying light airplane stalled and entered tail spin subsequent to the pilot's making a sharp turn in tailwind. The ensuing crash took the life of the pilot and destroyed the aircraft.

Sources:

Xue, Y. 2019. The study on causes of general aviation flight accidents in China. China University of Mining & Technology, Beijing. Doctoral thesis. (in Chinese)
http://www.fpschina.com/topic/16560-%E6%9C%80%E5%90%8E%E7%9A%843%E5%88%86%E9%92%9F/