Accident Douglas DC-3-201F N79MA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316368

Date:Monday 21 August 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3-201F
Owner/operator:Missionair Inc.
Registration: N79MA
MSN: 04089
Total airframe hrs:17714 hours
Engine model:Wright R-1820-56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Key West International Airport, FL (EYW/KEYW) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Key West International Airport, FL (EYW/KEYW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
The accident occurred at the Key West International Airport (EYW) Key West, FL, United States while taxiing. The damage was substantial. According to the pilot, after exiting the runway, he taxied normally to the U. S. Customs service ramp. Upon attempting to turn right at the Customs Ramp, no right brake function was available. The pilot said that due to the close proximity of other aircraft, differential power was not an option.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL00LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=51349

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5722868 (photo)