Incident Robinson R44 Raven II CC-PCV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316374

Date:Sunday 2 July 2023
Time:c. 17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CC-PCV
MSN: 11400
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Municipal de Vitacura Airport (SCLC), Santiago Metropolitan Region -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Santiago-Municipal de Vitacura Airport (SCLC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 Raven II crashed at Municipal de Vitacura Airport (SCLC), Santiago Metropolitan Region as a result of a technical malfunction.
Three of the four occupants sustained minor injuries and the helicopter was written off.

Sources:

https://www.biobiochile.cl/noticias/nacional/region-metropolitana/2023/07/02/helicoptero-capoto-en-vitacura-y-dejo-al-menos-cinco-lesionados.shtml
https://cooperativa.cl/noticias/pais/policial/accdentes-aereos/helicoptero-sufrio-accidente-en-vitacura/2023-07-02/174003.html

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/76369_1607124077.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N74601

Media: