Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six N1132Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316376

Date:Sunday 2 July 2023
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Wattum Investmenst LLC, opb Vertigo Air Taxi
Registration: N1132Q
MSN: 32-7740046
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Old Harbor, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Old Harbor SPB, AK (OLH)
Destination airport:Kodiak Airport, AK (ADQ/PADQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 2, 2023, about 1510 Alaska daylight time, a Piper-32-300 airplane, N1132Q sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Old Harbor, Alaska. Of the five occupants on board, the pilot and one passenger sustained serious injuries, one passenger sustained critical injuries, and two passengers were fatally injured. The airplane was operated by the pilot as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 135 on-demand charter flight.

The airplane was operated by Vertigo Air Taxi, Kodiak, Alaska, and according to the operator’s chief pilot, the airplane departed from Old Harbor Airport (OLH), Old Harbor, at about 1504 ADT and was transporting four passengers, and their baggage, back to Kodiak.

During a brief conversation with the National Transportation Safety Board (NTSB) investigatorin-charge (IIC) in the Kodiak hospital emergency room, the accident pilot reported that shortly after departing from OLH, the flight subsequently progressed north and into an area of rising, tree and alder-covered terrain. He said that while climbing the airplane towards the rising terrain, while traversing the left side of the mountain valley, he determined he needed to make a 180°turn to gain additional altitude to clear the 950 ft. mean sea level (msl) mountain pass ahead. He then maneuvered the airplane to the right side of the valley so he could make a left climbing turn. When the airplane reached the right side of the valley, he said the airplane would not climb, and he believed the airplane was in a downdraft condition. Fearing that the airplane had insufficient altitude to make the left turn and away from the rising terrain, he selected an area of mountainous, uneven, alder-covered terrain as a forced landing site. During the collision sequence, the airplane struck two mountainous spurs before coming to rest on a third. The fragmented airplane wreckage subsequently came to rest at an elevation of about 750 ft. msl, in an area of thick, alder-covered terrain.

The NTSB IIC, along with an Alaska State Trooper, reached the accident site on the morning of July 3, and determined that all the airplane’s major components were located at the main accident site. An initial on scene wreckage examination revealed no preaccident anomalies. However, a detailed post recovery airframe and engine examination are pending.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC23FA045
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://alaska-native-news.com/coast-guard-responds-to-airplane-crash-near-old-harbor/68780/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N1132Q

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/39425_1565145742.jpg (photo)

There are two photos of the accident site in the preliminary report.

Location