Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-15bis ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316377

Date:Wednesday 15 October 1969
Time:14:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 5th Aviation School
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tengger Desert -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into desert while practising aerobatics.

Sources:

Zhao, R. 2005. A Fighter Pilot's Essays From the Blue Sky. Beijing, China: Blue Sky Press. 387 pp. (in Chinese)