Accident Shenyang J-6 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316378

Date:Friday 7 May 1976
Time:10:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shenyang J-6
Owner/operator:China Air Force - Nanjing Military Region
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Taihu -   China
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into lake, possibly because the pilot was distracted by a fault indication light and failed to monitor the plane's altitude.

Sources:

Zhao, R. 2005. A Fighter Pilot's Essays From the Blue Sky. Beijing, China: Blue Sky Press. 387 pp. (in Chinese)