Accident Shenyang J-6 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316382

Date:Friday 5 April 1974
Time:c. 08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shenyang J-6
Owner/operator:China Air Force - Shanghai
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chongming Island, Shanghai -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While practising aerobatics, the J-6 fighter crashed onto a beach for unknown reason.

Sources:

Zhao, R. 2005. A Fighter Pilot's Essays From the Blue Sky. Beijing, China: Blue Sky Press. 387 pp. (in Chinese)