Accident Chengdu J-7 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316388

Date:Tuesday 12 May 1981
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chengdu J-7
Owner/operator:China Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shangsi County, Fangchenggang, Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
When practising aerobatics, the pilot reported abnormal gauge reading. The J-7 then slammed into the ground at tremendous speed.

Sources:

Zhao, R. 2005. A Fighter Pilot's Essays From the Blue Sky. Beijing, China: Blue Sky Press. 387 pp. (in Chinese)