Accident Shenyang J-6 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316391

Date:Friday 17 August 1984
Time:21:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shenyang J-6
Owner/operator:China Air Force - Unit 93141
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dianchi Lake, Kunming, Yunnan Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Went down into lake during night-time training. Prior to the crash, the pilot was looking outside of the cockpit to check meteorological conditions.

Sources:

Zhao, R. 2005. A Fighter Pilot's Essays From the Blue Sky. Beijing, China: Blue Sky Press. 387 pp. (in Chinese)
https://baike.baidu.com/item/%E8%81%82%E5%85%86%E8%A1%94/50982858?fr=ge_ala