Loss of control Accident Sea and Sky Cygnet CS-UTF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316409

Date:Monday 3 July 2023
Time:c. 18:50 LT
Type:Sea and Sky Cygnet
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CS-UTF
MSN: 20135
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Port of Calhau, Pico island, Azores -   Portugal
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:near Port of Calhau
Destination airport:Port of Calhau- Piedade- Lajes do Pico
Investigating agency: GPIAAF
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Sea and Sky Cygnet crashed during takeoff from sea near Port of Calhau, Pico island, Azores.
The pilot died and the amphibious ultralight trike was destroyed.

The investigation established as a most probable cause for the event the lack of preparation of the pilot for the mission.
To the pilot's lack of preparation will have contributed the absence of recent experience and flight proficiency in the accident aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAAF
Report number: 2023/ACCID/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.rtp.pt/acores/local/hidroaviao-despenha-se-proximo-do-porto-do-calhau-nas-lajes-do-pico-e-causa-um-morto_81506
https://rr.sapo.pt/noticia/pais/2023/07/03/um-morto-em-queda-de-hidroaviao-nos-acores/337765/

Media: