Incident Shenyang J-8 08,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316410

Date:Friday 18 March 1983
Time:08:11
Type:Shenyang J-8
Owner/operator:China Air Force
Registration: 08
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cangzhou, Hebei Province -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot ejected after fire developed on the fighter's engine.

Sources:

Zhao, R. 2005. A Fighter Pilot's Essays From the Blue Sky. Beijing, China: Blue Sky Press. 387 pp. (in Chinese)