Incident Robinson R44 Raven II RA-04198,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316437

Date:Saturday 24 June 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-04198
MSN: 11230
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:40 km from the village of Nelyaty in the Bakhtarnak area -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chara Airport (UIAR)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On June 24, 2023, the Robinson R-44 helicopter took off from the airport of the village of Chara in the Kalar district of the Trans-Baikal Territory and made a hard landing 40 km from the village of Nelyaty in the Kalar region of the Trans-Baikal Territory in the Bakhtarnak area. There was a crew of 2 people on board the aircraft. As a result of the incident, no one was injured, the helicopter received mechanical damage to the tail rotor and part of the tail.

Sources:

https://zapsib-sut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1806539/

Media: