Accident Airborne Edge X N147JL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316445

Date:Tuesday 4 July 2023
Time:09:15
Type:Airborne Edge X
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N147JL
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:534 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coral Gables, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami Homestead General Aviation Airport, FL (X51)
Destination airport:Miami Homestead General Aviation Airport, FL (X51)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 4, 2023, at 0915 eastern daylight time, an Airborne Edge-X, N147JL, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Coral Gables, Florida. The sport pilot and passenger sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91 personal flight.

According to the pilot, after performing a preflight inspection of the weight shift aircraft, he departed Miami Homestead General Aviation Airport (X51), Homestead, Florida, around 0830. After 30 minutes of flying without anomaly, the engine began to “sputter,” then “race up to 6,000 rpm for a few seconds,” and repeat the acceleration/deceleration cycle. The cycle resulted in the aircraft climbing and descending in unison with the uncommanded acceleration and deceleration of the engine. The pilot attempted to regain full engine power, however the engine continued to “sputter” and accelerate. After about 10 minutes of circling a park hoping the engine would stabilize, he noted no option to land and flew south along the coastline toward a golf course. The pilot lined up to land on the golf course, and as the airplane cleared the final line of trees, the pilot took his foot off the throttle and the engine “immediately stalled.” He landed the aircraft, “but it had too much speed,” and to avoid a marsh area, the pilot raised the nose and glided over the marsh. Then, the aircraft touched down in a grass area, continued into a rocky area, and came to rest inverted in a pond.

Examination of the aircraft revealed that it sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage.

The aircraft was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA283
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://wsvn.com/news/local/miami-dade/glider-crash-lands-in-coral-gables-lake-two-people-escape-with-minor-injuries/

NTSB
FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=147JL

Location