Accident Lancair 360 PH-KER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316469

Date:Wednesday 5 July 2023
Time:c. 14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 360
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-KER
MSN: 0001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Mulhouse-Habsheim Airfield (LFGB), Haut Rhin, Grand Est -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Karlsruhe/Baden-Baden Airport (FKB/EDSB)
Destination airport:Mulhouse-Habsheim Airfield (LFGB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Lancair 360, amateur built by James C. Michaels, that was missing for several hours, was found crashed near Mulhouse-Habsheim Airfield (LFGB), Haut Rhin, Grand Est.
Both occupants died and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/grand-est/haut-rhin/disparition-d-un-avion-de-tourisme-qui-devait-atterrir-dans-le-haut-rhin-en-provenance-d-allemagne-2808410.html
https://www.lalsace.fr/faits-divers-justice/2023/07/05/disparition-d-un-avion-devant-atterir-a-habsheim-le-plan-sater-declenche
https://www.haut-rhin.gouv.fr/Actualites/Espace-presse/Communiques-de-presse-2023/Fin-des-recherches-de-l-aeronef-disparu
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/PHKER/history/20230705/1149Z

https://www.airhistory.net/photo/266942/PH-KER

Images: