Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N36KG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316479

Date:Monday 3 July 2023
Time:12:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N36KG
MSN: 18-4586
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:5632 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McCall Municipal Airport (MYL/KMYL), McCall, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McCall Airport, ID (MYL/KMYL)
Destination airport:McCall Airport, ID (MYL/KMYL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that, during landing, he positioned his feet on the heel brake pedals and applied wheel brakes. When the airplane's tail rose, the pilot's heels remained on the brake pedals and the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The wing struts and rudder were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's application of wheel brakes during landing roll out, resulting in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA250

Location