Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N372AH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316482

Date:Friday 30 June 2023
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Scanlon Aviation LLC
Registration: N372AH
MSN: 172S10156
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:3679 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gnoss Field Airport (DVO/KDVO), Novato, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Novato Airport, CA (NOT/KDVO)
Destination airport:Novato Airport, CA (NOT/KDVO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing roll for a touch-and-go, he retracted the flaps and advanced the throttle to full. Subsequently, the airplane veered hard left and the pilot attempted to correct with opposite rudder control; however, the airplane exited the runway. The airplane impacted terrain and came to rest in a shallow creek , in which both wings were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll for a touch and go, which resulted in a collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA253
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N372AH

Location