Accident Piper PA-24 Comanche I-NFIN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31649

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Friday 11 November 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24 Comanche
Owner/operator:Aviaco di Letterio Meli
Registration: I-NFIN
MSN: 24-780
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Milano-Linate -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Milano/Bresso Airport (LIMB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane took off from small Bresso Milano airport with Com. Giovanni Bernucci at controls and a radio technician. They flew VFR and found thick fog near Milano Linate airport, then tried to descent in order to find better visibility. The plane struck a line of trees and exploded.