Accident Harbin Y-11 B-3886,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316491

Date:Saturday 19 June 1999
Time:c. 18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic Y11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Harbin Y-11
Owner/operator:Xinjiang General Aviation
Registration: B-3886
MSN: 110302
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Karamay, Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with utility pole whilst spraying at 20 m altitude. The captain was killed in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.scramble.nl/database/soviet/details/193_24296
https://new.qq.com/rain/a/20220910A03RC300