Incident Powered hang glider ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316503

Date:Thursday 27 April 2000
Time:15:40
Type:Powered hang glider
Owner/operator:Renhe Shopping Mall
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Harbin, Heilongjiang Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a training flight, the glider developed mechanical problem. It was attempted to make an emergency landing in the vacant campus of a college, but the glider hit trees and crashed. Both occupants were slightly injured.

Sources:

https://news.sina.com.cn/society/2000-04-28/85869.html