Accident Lavochkin-Gorbunov-Gudkov LaGG-3 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316508

Date:Thursday 23 October 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic lagg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lavochkin-Gorbunov-Gudkov LaGG-3
Owner/operator:170 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Taganrog, Rostov Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 23 October 1941 during a Combat Mission, LaGG-3 of 170 IAP was shot down in Air Combat near Taganrog, Rostov Oblast.
Ml/Lt Sergey Vasilievich Starostin was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero122892864/