Accident Grumman FM-2 Wildcat (General Motors built) G-KINL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316523

Date:Thursday 6 July 2023
Time:c. 17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic WCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman FM-2 Wildcat (General Motors built)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-KINL
MSN: 5744
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Heveningham Hall, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Duxford
Destination airport:Heveningham Hall, Suffolk
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Grumman FM-2 Wildcat (General Motors built), registration G-KINL, sustained substantial damage when it overturned during a landing attempt at Heveningham Hall, Suffolk.
The pilot was seriously injured.

The Grumman Wildcat was recently restored to flying condition at Duxford as Royal Navy AX733 "K" and made its first post restoration flight at 12 October 2022.

Sources:

1. https://www.edp24.co.uk/news/23639228.pictures-heveningham-hall-plane-crash-suffolk/~
2. https://www.edp24.co.uk/news/23639167.man-airlifted-hospital-plane-crash-suffolk-hall/
3. https://www.suffolknews.co.uk/southwold/man-seriously-injured-after-aircraft-crash-9320487/
4. https://www.eadt.co.uk/news/23639167.man-airlifted-hospital-plane-crash-suffolk-hall/
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heveningham_Hall
6. https://www.suffolk.police.uk/news/latest-news/halesworth-light-aircraft-crash
7. https://www.gov.uk/government/news/the-aaib-has-sent-a-team-to-suffolk

Ex G-CHPN, N49JC, N70637, N20HA, N68760, US Navy: BuNo 86690
https://www.scramble.nl/military-news/wonderful-wildcat (photo)

Images: