Accident Aviastroitel AC-5M N40233,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316535

Date:Wednesday 5 July 2023
Time:11:50
Type:Aviastroitel AC-5M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N40233
MSN: 004
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cornelius, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Plains, OR
Destination airport:North Plains, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 5, 2023, about 1150 Pacific daylight time, an Avia Stroitel AC-5M, N40233, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Cornelius, Oregon. The private pilot sustained serious injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to witnesses, the pilot had recently purchased the motor-glider about two months before the accident, which had been trailered since the purchase. The morning of the accident, the glider was assembled, and the local soaring club documented the assembly with photographs and video as the pilot determined that the glider was airworthy. The glider was towed to 3,200 ft msl and released. Subsequently, the pilot extended and retracted the motor, and heard a “bang” as an uncommanded spin ensued. The pilot ejected from the glider, about 2,000 ft msl. The glider impacted the ground and came to rest on its side. Both wings were located about 200 ft from the main wreckage, which consistent of the fuselage, empennage, and motor.

Examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the wing mounting attachment pin remained in the wing mounting box. However, the right wing attachment tab was separated at the wing root. The wreckage was recovered to a secure facility for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA255
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://ktvl.com/news/local/glider-crashes-in-rural-washington-county-pilot-able-to-parachute-out-roy-road-sheriffs-office-cornelius-metro-west-oregon
https://www.koin.com/local/washington-county/glider-crashes-in-cornelius-pilot-parachutes-to-safety/

NTSB
FAA

Location