Incident Boeing 737-86N (WL) TC-JKY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316542

Date:Tuesday 4 July 2023
Time:c. 22:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86N (WL)
Owner/operator:Turkish Airlines, opb Anadolu Jet
Registration: TC-JKY
MSN: 32736/1113
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 36
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Ercan Airport -   Turkey
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dalaman Airport (DLM/LTBS)
Destination airport:Beirut-Rafic Hariri International Airport (BEY/OLBA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Turkish Airlines flight TK7846, a Boeing 737-86N, diverted to Ercan Airport after experiencing engine problems.
The aircraft landed safely at 22:36 local time.

Sources:

https://today.lorientlejour.com/article/1342681/engine-on-fire-beirut-bound-turkish-airlines-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-northern-cyprus.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/tc-jky#30fec342

Media: