Accident Lavochkin-Gorbunov-Gudkov LaGG-3 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316545

Date:Tuesday 15 July 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic lagg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lavochkin-Gorbunov-Gudkov LaGG-3
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Yeysk, Krasnodar Krai -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Taganrog Airfield
Destination airport:Yeysk Airfield
Narrative:
On 15 July 1941, LaGG-3 crashed on ferry flight from Taganrog Airfield to Yeysk Airfield.
Testpilot Ml/Lt Fedor Alekseevich Ivanov was killed.

Sources:

https://testpilot.ru/base/2010/05/ivanov-f-a/