Incident Lavochkin-Gorbunov-Gudkov LaGG-3 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316548

Date:Tuesday 24 March 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic lagg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lavochkin-Gorbunov-Gudkov LaGG-3
Owner/operator:170 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Slavyansk, Donetsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 24 March 1942 during a Combat Mission, LaGG-3 of 170 IAP was shot down in Air Combat near Slavyansk, Donetsk Oblast.
Squadron Commander, Captain Vasily Andreevich Pshenichnikov was taken prisoner.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero91136529/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sloviansk