Runway excursion Accident Supermarine 361 Spitfire LF.IXe N633VS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316585

Date:Friday 7 July 2023
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine 361 Spitfire LF.IXe
Owner/operator:FWF Ltd.
Registration: N633VS
MSN: CBAF IX.571
Year of manufacture:1945
Total airframe hrs:1387 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce Packard Merlin 266
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deer Park Airport (KDEW), Deer Park, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Spokane-Felts Field, WA (SFF/KSFF)
Destination airport:Deer Park Airport, WA (KDEW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during landing roll with a 90° left crosswind at 6 kts, the airplane had a slight drift to the left after touchdown. He attempted corrective inputs by using a combination of right rudder and right brake, but the airplane continued drifting to the left and departed the runway. Subsequently, the landing gear collapsed, and the airplane collided with the dirt surface, resulting in substantial damage to the right wing.
The pilot initially reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation and that a gust of wind pushed the tail of the airplane's tail to the right. The pilot later stated he suspected the right brake had locked during landing, which he said would have reduced the braking effectiveness on the right side. Pictures of skid marks on the runway associated with the right tire show a lighter and narrower skid mark initially parallel to the runway heading, that increased in width and darkness as it turned to the left to where the airplane exited the runway. The right main tire was flat spotted and worn through about ½ the thickness of the sidewall. The airplane was not examined or secured after the accident due to the pilot's initial assessment that there were no abnormalities or malfunctions with the airplane, and that the airplane had been affected by wind. The evidence is consistent with the pilot's testimony that he applied right rudder and brake to counter the left turn during landing rollout with a left crosswind.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing with a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA268
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=633VS

Location

Images:

Media: