Incident Curtiss C-46 N…,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316590

Date:Monday 5 March 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46
Owner/operator:San Diego Sky Freight
Registration: N…
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near National City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:La Paz, BCS, Mexico
Destination airport:Lindbergh Field, San Diego, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing on a disused airstrip due to an engine fire, gear collapsed on landing.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=NCSN19510309.2.6&srpos=371&e=31-12-1950-31-12-1951--en--20--361-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash------- n