Incident Aeronca 7AC N2442E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316593

Date:Tuesday 13 March 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Coffin Air Service
Registration: N2442E
MSN: 7AC-6021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Puente, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vail Airport, Montebello, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Went into a spin and crashed in a field. The instructor died later that day in hospital.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=DNLA19510314.1.47&srpos=389&e=31-12-1950-31-12-1951--en--20--381-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------