Accident Powered hang glider ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316595

Date:Saturday 4 July 2015
Time:c. 19:00
Type:Powered hang glider
Owner/operator:Jiutouniao Gliding Club
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wuhan, Hubei Province -   China
Phase:
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A powered hang glider collided with a tall tree and crashed, killing the pilot and injuring the passenger. The flight was classified as illegal because a flight plan had not been filed in advance as required.

Sources:

http://m.mnw.cn/news/china/938523.html
http://hb.sina.com.cn/news/b/2015-07-06/detail-ifxesfty0434822.shtml
https://www.sohu.com/a/21425985_117378