Accident Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XIV NH793,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316598

Date:Tuesday 19 March 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XIV
Owner/operator:8 Sqn RIAF
Registration: NH793
MSN: 6S 507157
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rojaveit near RAF Kajamalai, Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kajamalai, Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu, India
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
NH793: Spitfire FR. XIV, MSN 6S 507157. Built by Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) at Aldermaston with Griffon G65 engine. To 33MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 12-3-45. To 82MU RAF Lichfield, Fradley, Staffordshire 27-7-45 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. Shipped on the SS 'Deebank' 6-9-45, arriving India 14-10-45. To ACSEA (Air Command South East Asia) 11-11-45. To 8 Squadron RIAF by 1-12-45

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19-3-46 when crashed in a forced landing - due to engine failure - at Rojaveit near RAF Kajamalai, Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu. Pilot killed

Crew of Spitfire NH793
P/O (IND/3044) Christopher Thangaraj Muthayah (pilot) RIAF - killed on active service 19-3-46, commemorated on the Delhi-Karachi 1939-1945 Memorial, New Delhi, Delhi Capital Territory, India

Not repaired; Struck Off Charge 11-4-46

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.99
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 8 Squadron RIAF ORB for the period 1-12-1945 to 30-11-1946: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/123/11: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8407579
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.96: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
5. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=NH793
6. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2596509/christopher-thangaraj-muthayah/
7. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/18463416/muthayah-christopher-thangaraj
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p080.html
9. http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/3044
10. http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/NH793
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tiruchirappalli_International_Airport#World_War_II

Location