Incident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II F-HDYN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316599

Date:Saturday 8 July 2023
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Club Air Pilot
Registration: F-HDYN
MSN: 28-8690048
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lognes–Émerainville Airfield (LFPL), Seine-et-Marne, Île-de-France -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lognes-Emerainville Airfield (LFPL)
Destination airport:Lognes-Emerainville Airfield (LFPL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-181 Archer II missed the runway and crash landed at Lognes-Emerainville Airfield (LFPL), Seine-et-Marne, Île-de-France, and came to rest into the guardrail of motorway N104.
The three passengers survived and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://actu.fr/faits-divers/lognes-un-avion-de-tourisme-vient-percuter-les-rails-de-securite-sur-la-n-104_59833859.html

https://media.abpic.co.uk/pictures/full_size_0413/1622851-large.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex HB-PIR, N9086Z, N9514N

Media: