Gear-up landing Accident Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion N4761A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316607

Date:Friday 9 June 2023
Time:20:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4761A
MSN: P21000821
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yuba County Airport (MYV/KMYV), Olivehurst, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lampson Field Airport Lakeport, CA (1O2)
Destination airport:Marysville-Yuba County Airport, CA (MYV/KMYV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while on a straight in approach to land, he heard another pilot report that he was landing at the airport and would cut in front of him. The accident pilot discontinued the approach and performed a 360° turn. He then resumed the approach and continued to land but failed to extend the landing gear. The airplane sustained substantial damaged the left and right keel beams.

The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to extend the landing gear before landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=192410
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4761A

Location