Incident Cessna 172P Skyhawk II N65045,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316610

Date:Saturday 8 July 2023
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Twin City Cloud 7 Inc
Registration: N65045
MSN: 17275674
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Blaine, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cambridge Municipal Airport, MN (KCBG)
Destination airport:Minneapolis-Flying Cloud Airport, MN (FCM/KFCM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 172P Skyhawk II made a forced landing at the 125 Avenue Northeast, Baine, Minnesota, following an inflight loss of oil pressure during an attempted diversion towards Anoka County-Blaine Airport (KANE), Minnesota.
There were no injuries.

Sources:

https://www.cbsnews.com/minnesota/news/plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-blaine-road/
https://bringmethenews.com/minnesota-news/plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-roadway-in-blaine

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=65045
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N65045/history/20230708/1841Z/KCBG/L%2045.19693%20-93.18545

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/896832_1686699264.jpg (photo)