Accident Mariner Aircraft Mariner UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316613

Date:Saturday 8 July 2023
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Mariner Aircraft Mariner
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: Unknown
Engine model:Unknown
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Lino Lakes, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Forest Lake, MN (25D)
Destination airport:Lino Lakes, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was flying his amphibious airplane over a neighborhood and decided to do a touch and go on a lake; however, he failed to retract the landing gear and the airplane flipped over when it contacted the water. The airplane came to rest inverted in the lake and sustained substantial damage to both wings. The pilot did not report to the responding law enforcement officer that there were any mechanical malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot was contacted on multiple occasions, but he did not submit the required National Transportation Safety Board Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident/Incident Report Form 6120.1.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to retract the landing gear on the amphibious airplane before landing on water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA298
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA298

Location