Wirestrike Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N4922G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316615

Date:Saturday 8 July 2023
Time:22:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Bishop Air LLC
Registration: N4922G
MSN: 17273469
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:11706 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Rafael Airport (CA35), San Rafael, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minden-Douglas County Airport, NV (MEV/KMEV)
Destination airport:San Rafael Airport, CA (CA35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 8, 2023, at 2203 Pacific daylight time, a Cessna 172N, N4922G, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near San Rafael, California. The pilot was seriously injured, and the passenger was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The airplane departed Minden-Tahoe Airport (MEV), Minden, Nevada, at 2008 on a crosscountry flight to San Rafael Airport (CA35). Automatic Dependent Surveillance - Broadcast (ADS-B) flight tracking data showed the airplane climbed to about 12,500 ft mean sea level (MSL) while orbiting over MEV before turning directly towards CA35. The data showed that airplane began a descent about 65 miles from the CA35. The airplane maintained a steady descent until the last data return, which was located about 0.4 miles northeast of the approach end of runway 22. There were no reports of the pilot making any distress calls prior to the accident.

Examination of the accident site revealed that the airplane impacted power lines that were about 30 ft in height and located about 0.2 miles northeast of the approach end of runway 22. The airplane came to rest partially inverted on the edge of a waterway about 160 ft southwest of the power lines, in line with the runway centerline. The engine and cockpit portion of the airplane were submerged in water. A section of power line cable was found entangled in the wreckage. All major structural components of the airplane were located at the accident site. The fuselage, empennage, and both wings sustained substantial damage.

The wreckage was recovered to a secure location for further examination. Flight control continuity was verified to all flight control surfaces. Electrical arcing signatures were observed on the right-wing tip and both lift wing struts. Braided cable striations were observed on both wing lift struts and on both sides of the empennage.
Both propeller blades were straight and exhibited minimal impact damage. One propeller blade exhibited witness marks (about midspan) and arcing consistent with contacting an energized powerline. The blade’s tip was missing a corner section of material and exhibited arching signatures.

The engine was examined and there was no evidence or any preimpact mechanical malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. The carburetor heat control was found pulled out (ON) and bent, and the carburetor heat box lever was in the on/hot position.

Fueling records indicate the airplane was topped off with fuel on July 7 at Sonoma County Airport (STS), Santa Rosa, California, and subsequently flown to CA35 and Silver Springs Airport (SPZ), Silver Springs, Nevada, the same day. The airplane was then flown to MEZ on July 8, where the pilot purchased 22.6 gallons of fuel from the self-service fuel pump prior to departing on the accident flight.

According to the carburetor icing probability chart in the Federal Aviation Administration Special Airworthiness Information Bulletin CE-09-35, Carburetor Icing Prevention, weather conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to serious carburetor icing at cruise power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23FA258
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.nbcbayarea.com/news/local/plane-crashes-runway-san-rafael-airport/3268632/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=4922G
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4922G/history/20230709/0330Z/KMEV/CA35
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n4922g#310eaa8e

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/87069_1575182075.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: