Incident Aero Vodochody L-39C Albatros N139RM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316616

Date:Friday 7 July 2023
Time:c. 15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Vodochody L-39C Albatros
Owner/operator:Hanger LLC
Registration: N139RM
MSN: 730840
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:near La Grande Airport (LGD/KLGD), La Grande, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:La Grande Airport, OR (LGD/KLGD)
Destination airport:La Grande Airport, OR (LGD/KLGD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Aero Vodochody L-39C Albatros, N139RM "Robin 1", suffered a runway overrun after landing at La Grande Airport (LGD/KLGD), La Grande, Oregon.
The sole pilot onboard was not injured. The local flight originated from KLGD.

According to the FAA, the pilot reported a hydraulics failure shortly after departure. The airplane returned to land, but the brakes failed and the airplane went through the airport fence and into a road.

Sources:

https://elkhornmediagroup.com/plane-lands-on-pierce-road-mechanical-issue-cited-as-the-cause/

FAA AIN
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=139RM

Ex Ukraine AF: 54 Yellow
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/3/29029_1347945094.jpg (photo)