Runway incursion Incident Jiuguan SF-912 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316630

Date:Tuesday 5 October 2021
Time:c. 18:00
Type:Jiuguan SF-912
Owner/operator:Private, op. for YYCTD
Registration:
MSN: JG010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hailing Island, Yangjiang, Guangdong Province -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A powered hang glider was involved in a runway incursion accident. Upon landing, the undercarriage of the glider hit a motorcycle parked beside the airstrip, causing the glider to lose balance and crash into an automobile, which was also parked on the airstrip's edge. Both occupants of the glider were hospitalized.

Acronym:
YYCTD - Yangjiang Yunfan Culture & Tourism Development Co. Ltd.

Sources:

Government of Yangjiang. Investigation Report on the "10·5" Glider-Automobile Collision Accident in Hailing Experimental District. 2021/11/24. (in Chinese) Available at: http://www.hailing.gov.cn/attachment/0/24/24233/588171.pdf