Mid-air collision Accident Powered hang glider ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316631

Date:Wednesday 10 October 2018
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Powered hang glider
Owner/operator:Hutuohe Huahai General Aviation Service Club
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Xinhe County, Xingtai, Hebei Province -   China
Phase:
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A pair of powered hang gliders took off for low-altitude flight without consent from the supervising authorities. The gliders collided mid-air due to sudden crosswind and went down. Both gliders were destroyed and the pilots lost their lives.

Sources:

https://www.sohu.com/a/259292596_472861
https://www.163.com/dy/article/DTRSC7KE0528IOGK.html